Bergamot is well known for its uplifting citrus scent and for its properties that improve the tone and texture of the skin. It is also considered as a warming oil, which revitalizes the skin, and makes the complexion look radiant. It can also be diffused in the room to brighten-up the mood. The properties of Bergamot Oil can be attributed to its composition of main constituents. Linalool and Linalyl acetate are sweet-smelling and cooling constituents which are soothing and provides a sense of calm. Meanwhile, limonene is a powerful Antioxidant with a bright citrus scent which energizes your senses.
Cedarwood oil is a known for its soothing and cooling properties. It can act as an anti-bacterial cleanser and is suitable to use on acne-prone skin. A huge component of Cedarwood oil are sesquiterpenes, which have cleansing properties. Cedarwood oil is used by natural skin care enthusiasts for its mild astringent-like properties, helping to control the oiliness of the skin. It is also believed to tighten the skin and make the pores look smaller.
Citronella Oil is extracted from a resilient grass native to Sri Lanka and Java. It is a very aromatic perennial that grows approximately 1 meter (3 feet) in height. Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.Note: This product comes with a rubber dropper and pipette making it easier to add this essential oil to your favourite formulas by drops.
Eucalyptus has many applications, from purifying skin by removing dirt, to warming, toning, and refreshing skin, to promoting a sense of well-being. It can be diffused to reap its benefits through scent. When diffused, Eucalyptus energizes and creates an uplifting atmosphere. Traditionally, some varieties of Eucalyptus have even been used in mosquito repellent sprays, while others continue to be used to relax with massages and provide soothing feeling.
Frankincense originates from a small scraggly but hardy tree indigenous to the Middle East, which is small with abundant pinnacle leaves and white or pale pink flowers. The resin begins as a fragrant sticky milky-white liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when cut. The dried tears are collected, and the resin is then distilled, producing the precious oil. The resin is known as olibanum, derived from the Arabic al-luban or 'that which results from milking', referring to the milky sap. It is used as incense, and has been traded for 5,000 years. Widely used in ancient Egypt, it was one of the ingredients used in the holy oil described in the Talmud.
The grapefruit tree was originally from Asia but it is now grown and harvested in the United States, France, Brazil and Israel. The grapefruit tree itself is a large tree about 10 meters (30 feet) tall, with glossy leaves, white flowers and large, pale yellow fruits with pink flesh. The differences between the White and Pink Grapefruits are minor, but more Pink Grapefruit is produced because it is sweeter. The difference in cost is simply from supply and demand.
Lavender is one of the longest used essential oils. Romans added Lavender to their bath water. Lavender grows to about one meter in height and produces long thin purple blue flowers. The entire plant is used for the essential oil since it is covered with oil glands.
The Lemon tree was originally a small thorny evergreen tree native to India. It is now common in Southern Europe, Florida and California. The fruit was well known in Europe by the middle ages, and the Greeks and Romans were advocates of its properties. Lemon Oil has been historically recognized as a cleanser, and Lemons themselves reached the height of fame when the British Navy began using citrus fruits to counteract the effects of scurvy.
Lemongrass is a fast growing, tall, aromatic perennial grass that grows up to 1.5 metres (4 feet) in height. It is native to Asia, but is now cultivated mostly in the West Indies, Africa, and Tropical As
Historically, lime were brought back to Europe by Columbus, to prevent sailors from developing scurvy. Limes grow on a small evergreen tree, the are small, sour fruit very similar to lemons.
Orange Essential Oil is known as one of the freshest smelling, mood enhancing, and skin benefiting essential oils. The essential oil is obtained from the oil pockets found in the fruit's peel. It is a considered to be a warming oil. It is a great to use as a natural anti-bacterial cleaner as it leaves your home smelling fresh and clean.
An evergreen shrub with ash coloured bark and scaly leathery thick leaves. It can grow to heights of 2 metres.It has been used as a medicine for several thousand years.
The aboriginal people of Australia have long used this small tree or shrub for tea. It thrives in marshy areas and grows up to 7 metre (20 feet) with needle like leaves. During World Was II the producers and cutters of Tea Tree were exempt from military service until enough Tea Tree Essential Oil was cultivated for the military's use.